MD Credit Online Privacy Policy

Effective Date: March 1, 2015

This privacy policy applies to MD Credit’s website, www.MDCredit.us and mobile site collectively the “Site”), and describes how MD Credit, and its affiliates or subsidiaries, (“we, us, our”) may collect, use, and share information through the Site.

This privacy policy describes the collection, use, and sharing of information for the Site.  For information regarding MD Credit’s collection and sharing of information related to your credit account and other financial information, please review our financial privacy notice [GLBA Notice]

How We Collect Information

When you visit the Site, we may collect certain personal information that you voluntarily provide to us.  This personal information may include, among other items, your name, email address, telephone number, mailing address, demographic information (such as age or gender), and social security number.  We may collect this information when you apply for credit, contact us with questions, create an account with us, make a payment on your account, complete surveys or questionnaires, or otherwise interact with us.  We may also collect certain information about your medical procedures, and other health-related information, when you apply for credit from your doctor through MD Credit.

In addition to the information you provide, we may receive personal information about you from other third-party sources and combine it with the information you provide to us.  This may include information from credit bureaus, social media, or general searches.

As a part of the personal information we collect, we may collect certain financial information from you in order to process your application or provide our services. Please read our financial privacy notice [GLBA Notice] for more information regarding what personal information we collect.

We may collect non-personal information from you during your use of the Site.  This information may include, for example, your IP address, the date and time of your visit, which pages of the site you visit, your browser type and version, what website you came from, and how you generally use the Site.  This non-personal information may be collected through the use of cookies, web beacons, or other similar technologies.  Most web browsers allow you to reject or delete cookies, but you may not be able to fully access or use the Site if you do so.

We may also receive information about your device location through a mobile app in the future.  If you do not want to provide your location to us, please use the settings available on your mobile device to limit this sharing.

How We Use Information

We use the information you provide to us, as well as other information we collect about you and your visit to the Site, for a variety of purposes, including to:

  • Provide and improve our services;
  • Contact you about the Site or your account;
  • Create your account credentials;
  • Monitor, secure, operate, and improve the Site;
  • Prevent fraud;
  • Customize your experience with the Site;
  • Provide advertising and other offers that we think may be of interest to you;
  • Monitor compliance with our terms of use;
  • Send you promotional offers from other third parties; and
  • For other purposes described to you when we collect certain information.
  • Underwriting, credit analytics, and securitization
  • Reporting derogatory items
  • Third party collections

How We Share Personal Information

We share personal information in accordance with applicable laws.  For more information on how we may share, and your rights related to that sharing, please see our financial privacy notice [NOTE: Insert a link to the GLBA Notice here.]  We may share information when required by a court order or subpoena, or as part of a merger or sale of all or part of MD Credit (including at bankruptcy).  We may share non-personal information in our discretion.

Collection and Disclosure of Medical Information

By using this Site, you agree that we may use the personal medical information submitted by you through this Site for direct marketing purposes and may disclose or sell your medical information to third parties for such purposes.

Interest-Based Advertising

We may partner with ad networks and other online advertising providers (“Advertising Providers”) in order to serve ads on behalf of us or other non-affiliated parties on the Site and across the Internet.  These ads may be presented to you based on products and services these Advertising Providers think are relevant to your interests.  These preferences may be inferred based on information Advertising Providers collect about your browsing behavior on the Site and other non-affiliated sites and apps across time. We adhere to the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Principles. To learn more about, or opt-out of, this type of advertising from participants in the DAA, you can visit www.aboutads.info.  If you wish to opt-out of this type of advertising on your mobile device, you can download the DAA’s AppChoices app from your device’s application store. 

Reviewing and Updating Personal Information

If you need to review or update any personal or financial information you have provided to us, you may do so by logging into your account and updating that information.  You are also welcome to email us at support@MDCredit.us or by calling support at (844) 632-3200.

Third Party Links

The Site may contain links to, or content from, unaffiliated third party sites.  This privacy policy does not apply to your interactions with these third party sites, and we do not control any content provided on these sites.  We encourage you to review the privacy practices of any website you visit.

Children’s Information

The Site is not intended for use by children under the age of 13.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

Security

We protect the personal information we collect through the Site with reasonable administrative, technical, and physical measures.

Updating This Policy

We may, from time to time, update this privacy policy.  We will post these changes to this webpage, and encourage you to visit this page periodically to review any such changes.

Inquiries

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or the practices described, please email us at support@MDCredit.us.

PRIVACY POLICY We are serious about protecting your privacy and the information that you submit us. This Privacy Policy explains our practices concerning privacy, and how they may pertain to you as a borrower. “You” or “Your” means you as the individual to whom we have extended credit per the terms and conditions of this Promissory Note. “We” or “Our” or “Us” means the business entity extending this credit to you. All information submitted to us shall remain your property.

COLLECTED INFORMATION: We automatically collect information knowingly provided by you in the application process such as your name, street address, e-mail address, telephone number (home, work and mobile), date of birth, Social Security Number, bank account information and other personal, financial or demographic information. Please understand that the information that you submit to us is voluntary, but required if you request a credit from us. Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, California Financial Privacy Act and Vermont Consumer Protection Act Notice: For purposes of compliance with the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Financial Modernization Act of 1999, 15 U.S.C. 6802 (the “GLB Act”), this Privacy Policy shall serve as both your initial customer relationship and annual “Privacy Notice” as defined under the GLB Act.

USE OF DATA COLLECTED: We use your contact information to send you information about our company and other notices, offers or promotional material. We may also use your personal, demographic and profile data for statistical analysis, for marketing and promotional purposes, and for editorial or feedback purposes. Information collected by us may be added to our databases and used for future e-mails or postal mailings regarding new products and services, and upcoming events. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will not use your personal or financial information such as Social Security Number-related information, and/or bank account information (“Sensitive Information”) for any other purpose, or transfer the same to any third party other than our loan servicer.

RELEASE OF INFORMATION TO CREDIT BUREAUS: We or our loan servicer, ExtendCredit.com on our behalf, may report positive or negative re- payment history to the Credit Service Bureaus with whom we contract to provide credit information on borrowers under the terms and conditions of our service agreements with these bureaus. Co-Applicant Signature Date Driver’s License # Applicant Signature Date Driver’s License # I declare that the information provided by me above is true, complete and correct and provided to us for the purpose of inducing us to extend the credit for which I am applying. You authorize us to verify all information that you have provided and acknowledge that this information may be used to verify certain past and/or current credit or payment history information from third party source(s). We may utilize various consumer-reporting agencies for these purposes. I understand that by signing this Application for Credit that I am giving my written consent to have a credit check performed on my behalf. I have also read and agree to the Terms and Conditions of the Privacy Policy provided with this Application for Credit. I further understand that this Application is not an acceptance, promise nor commitment to extend credit to me but a solely a request that credit be provided to me under the terms and conditions to be disclosed in the Promissory Note which will be provided to me upon approval of this Application.

YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA: Upon request via postal mail or e-mail, we will provide you a summary of personal information retained by us. We will only send your personal records to you by US Mail and only to the postal address that we have on file for you.

OUR RIGHT TO CONTACT YOU: We reserve the right to contact you regarding your account status and changes to this Note, Privacy Policy, or any other policies, service agreements or other agreements relevant to you. SECURITY: All information collected is stored in a technically and physically secure environment. When our registration/application process asks users to enter Sensitive Information, and when we store and transmit such Sensitive information, that information is encrypted and is protected with SSL encryption software. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you provide to us, and you do so at your own risk. Access to your information is strictly limited, and not accessible to the public. All of our borrowers’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personal information. Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all borrower information. Employees not adhering to our firm policies are subject to disciplinary action. In compliance with applicable federal and state laws, we shall notify you and any applicable regulatory agencies in the event that we learn of an information security breach with respect to your personal information. You will be notified. Please be advised that notice may be delayed in order to address the needs of law enforcement, determine the scope of network damage, and to engage in remedial measures.

OUR RIGHT TO CHANGE: We reserve the right to change this policy at any time by notifying you of the existence and location of the new or revised privacy policy.

OUR CONTACT INFORMATION: If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy you can contact us at (888) 671-0480.